-->
LEAP logo

Privacy Policy

Terms | Security Policy | End User License Agreement | Software Refunds Policy | Annual Maintenance Plan Agreement

Last updated and effective as of: January 30, 2020

This statement sets the Privacy Policy of PCLaw | Time Matters LLC™ (“PCLaw | Time Matters”). PCLaw | Time Matters takes the privacy of your personal information seriously and would like you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information in the websites we own or operate, our software, and our services including without limitations through mobile applications (collectively, the “Apps”).

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected from or about users through one or more Apps.

The Apps are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18. In addition, if we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child, please contact us immediately.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through our services, websites, software, and mobile applications owned and controlled by PCLaw | Time Matters for which you are accessing this Privacy Policy.

By using our services and the Apps, or by signing an Agreement with PCLaw | Time Matters, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Apps.

Personal Information We Collect

“Personal Information” is information that identifies an individual. The following is the Personal Information we may collect:

How We Use Information We Collect

Information You Give Us – We collect directly from you information that personally identifies you when you register, sign in, use our Apps and make changes to your account, including your first name, last name and email address. In addition, in the course of your use of the Apps, we collect and associate with your account (or affiliated product account) Personal Information (as listed above) that you authorize. You may restrict the information provided to the Apps. For example, you may decline to provide us with some or all of your information that personally identifies you, however, restricting information will materially reduce the services PCLaw | Time Matters may provide to you and diminish the value of the Apps to you. In addition, when you contact us with customer service queries or other queries relating to the Apps, Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy, we may collect Personal Information you provide for purposes of addressing your queries and retain this information in accordance with our retention policy.

Information We Collect From Other Sources – PCLaw | Time Matters either directly or through its authorized third-party service providers, also collects aggregate information about the use of the Apps, including information about your access and visits to the Apps, such as internet protocol addresses, browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, geolocation, and the date and time, some of which may uniquely identify your browser or your account. We collect this information in a variety of ways, including from web forms, technologies like cookies or other anonymous identifiers, web logging and software on your computer or other devices. When you visit the Apps, we store information based on your usage history. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with the services we may offer to our partners, such as advertising services that may appear on other sites and in any other manner that we deem necessary for our business purposes. Either directly or through our authorized third-party service providers, we may also collect non-Personal Information about your use of the Apps and produce and use aggregated and anonymized information derived from your Personal Information. This may include de-identified search results and information collected by cookies and similar technologies as described below. While, as noted above, we collect Personal Information in connection with our Apps and for purposes of performing our services, we do not collect any more information than reasonably needed to offer our services as described on the Apps.

How We Collect Information

We may use Information we collect to:

We may also use Personal Information as we believe to be necessary, required or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process or to investigate a potential violation of law; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to service providers which act for us or provide services for us, such as for marketing or for the processing of payments, and as to such service providers their use of Personal Information is subject to our agreements with them and any applicable laws; (e) to enforce our terms and conditions; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, including that of our operations or those of any of our affiliates, you or others; (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; (h) in the event of a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale and (i) in accordance with your consent.

Use of Cookies

When you access our Apps, we (our authorized third-party service providers) may place small data files on your computer or other device known as “cookies”. We use cookies to collect certain information and recognize you as a user. We use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to enhance the quality of the Apps. Cookies allow us to personalize your return visits to our Apps and to save you time during certain activities. Cookies may remain on your device until you erase them, or they expire. Most web browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all the Apps’ features. If you delete your cookies, or use a different browser or computer, you will need to set your cookies preferences again.

Our Sites use the following services and related cookies including, but not limited to, session cookies, persistent cookies, first-party cookies, and third-party cookies.

You may disable cookies in your Web browser but doing so will impact the usability of the Apps. We may also use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with personalized online display advertising tailored to your interests. For additional information regarding our use of cookies and other unique identifiers, please contact us at secure@pclawtimematters.com.

To the extent our Apps link to other websites, be sure to review the privacy policy on the Apps you are visiting as many such websites have their own policies regarding cookies and the collection and use of Personal Information.

Sharing of Your Information

Other than credit card information, we share all of your Personal Information collected with our affiliates and with our service providers, commercial partners and other third parties, including entities for which we are acting as an agent, licensee, application host or publisher, that wish to send you information about their products and services that may be of interest to you, as determined by your choices in managing your communications preferences and other settings. We may also share your Personal Information with acquirers (including prospective acquirers) of the Apps.

The Apps may let you post and share Personal Information, comments, materials and other content. Any such contributions that you disclose publicly may be collected and used by others. Please be careful when disclosing Personal Information in these public areas.

Links to Third-Parties Websites and Apps

This Privacy Policy applies only to the PCLaw | Time Matters Apps. It does not apply to sites or services that have linked or are redirected to or from the Apps (“Third Party Sites”), regardless of whether or not such link or redirection is authorized by PCLaw | Time Matters. Third Party Sites may have their own policies regarding privacy, or no policy at all. PCLaw | Time Matters is not responsible for Third Party Sites and you use them at your own risk. Be sure to review the Privacy Policy on the website you're visiting.

Cross-border Transfer of Information

PCLaw | Time Matters generally maintains servers and systems in the United States hosted by third party service providers. We also may subcontract the processing of your data to, or otherwise share your data with, other third parties in the United States or countries other than your country of residence.

Protecting Your Privacy

We use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it. We monitor for and try to prevent security breaches. We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. If you have any questions regarding which measures and techniques we use, feel free to contact us. However, no data transmission over the Internet and no method of data storage can be guaranteed to be secure. Squint Metrics™ does not guarantee the security of any of your private transmissions against unauthorized or unlawful interception or access by third parties.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you have created an account on our Apps, you can edit some of your personal data through the customer dashboard. You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide services to you or as eligible to you under applicable law). We may retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Terms and Conditions, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed but will destroy your personal data when it is no longer needed for the foregoing purposes, or we remove your Personal Information to render it anonymous. Notwithstanding the above, you agree that PCLaw | Time Matters is not, and will not be, liable for any damages in the event that your information is not retained or otherwise lost or destroyed. Please note that we may not be able to delete all of your data upon request depending on the reasons above and the nature of your interactions.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Our Apps are configured to enable you to give you the means to access your own personally identifiable information for the purposes of deleting it and/or correcting it. If you have created an account on our Apps, you can edit some of your personal data through your account’s customer dashboard on the Apps. You can also ask us to change, update, or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate. You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).

In the alternative, you may contact us to access certain personal records we hold about you at secure@pclawtimematters.com or contact us at the address stated below. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible. A fee may be payable by you if you make any requests that would require a disproportionate effort on our part, but we will not charge you until we have told you how much the fee is and what it is for, and you have told us you still want to proceed. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backups), or for which access is not otherwise required.

Sensitive Information

Except for the purpose of facilitating your Agreement with PCLaw | Time Matters or unless otherwise requested, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (defined to include: Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Apps or otherwise to us.

Data Breach Notification

PCLaw | Time Matters will notify the Subscriber without undue delay and in writing on becoming aware of any Data Breach in respect of any Personal Data.

If a vulnerability is identified or data is available publicly outside of PCLaw | Time Matters, please contact PCLaw | Time Matters immediately via secure@pclawtimematters.com.

Minors

The Apps are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to create an account or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age of 13 may provide any Personal Information to us, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA requires a person or company in the United States that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from individual consumers residing in California to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

California Customers may request further information about our compliance with California’s privacy law, and may request to review and request changes to their Personal Information collected and stored by PCLaw | Time Matters by emailing secure@pclawtimematters.com or contacting us as stated below.

According to CalOPPA, PCLaw | Time Matters agrees to the following:

You can visit this website anonymously. The privacy policy is available at pclawtimematters.com and pclawtimemattesr.ca, by clicking on “Privacy Policy”. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

Users are able to change their Personal Information:

How does this website handle do not track signals?

PCLaw | Time Matters honors do not track signals and does not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does this website allow third party behavioral tracking?

Yes, PCLaw | Time Matters uses Google Analytics or similar for third-party behavioral tracking, as described above.

What are the third parties with whom PCLaw | Time Matters may share Personal Information?

Information may be shared to our service providers, exclusively for purposes of the performance of their services and to our sponsors and commercial partners.

What is the effective date of this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy’s effective date is indicated above before its first paragraph.

Fair Information Practices

Further, in order to comply with Fair Information Practices principles articulated by the Federal Trade Commission (www.ftc.gov/reports/privacy-online-fair-information-practices-electronic-marketplace-federal-trade-commission) PCLaw | Time Matters will notify users of this website who have provided an email address to us via this website via email within 7 business days, should a data breach occur.

PCLaw | Time Matters also agrees to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Updates

We may need to update our Privacy Policy as technology changes and PCLaw | Time Matters evolves. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we'll post a prominent message on our Apps. This Privacy Policy was last updated as of the date indicated above before the first paragraph of this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Apps following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO FUTURE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST STOP USING THE SERVICE AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF SUCH CHANGES.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint, access request or any other issue, please contact us at secure@pclawtimematters.com or:

PCLaw | Time Matters

2235 Gateway Access Point, 3rd Floor Raleigh, NC 27607

55 Commerce Valley Drive West Markham, Ontario L3T 7V9 Canada

We offer you choices about how to manage how we communicate with you:

We will respond to requests within a reasonable timeframe. We retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, contractual statute of limitations, resolution of disputes, and enforcement of our agreements. Please note that we may not be able to delete all of your data upon request depending on the reasons above and the nature of your interactions.

Special Note for EU Individuals

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, or will be inputting personal data on the Site pertaining to residents of the EEA or Switzerland, we would appreciate it if you contact us so we can facilitate compliance with Chapter 3 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation with respect to such use and access.

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, we respect your rights according to Chapter 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation and therefore provide you with the opportunity to access, review, or rectify the information we collect as well as to opt-out of having your personally identifiable information used or disclosed for certain purposes. You may also request that such information be deleted. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with Personal Information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

The information we collect through the Apps is controlled by PCLaw | Time Matters, which is headquartered in the United States at 2235 Gateway Access Point, 3rd Floor - Raleigh, NC 27607. As described above, we also act as a service provider (or data processor) on behalf of and in accordance with our customer’s instructions. When we act as a service provider, if you have questions about the processing of your information or to exercise any applicable legal rights, please contact us via the means to do so provided below.

The legal bases for using your Personal Information

We collect, use, and share your Personal Information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

If you would like to find out more about the legal bases on which we process Personal Information, please contact us using the details below.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. The precise period will depend on the reason why it was collected. Those periods are also based on the requirements of applicable data protection laws, applicable legal and regulatory requirements and periods relating to the commencement of legal actions.

Special Note for Canadian Individuals

PCLaw | Time Matters’ Chief Operating Officer is responsible for compliance with the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Canadian individuals who would like to exercise their rights under PIPEDA or who believe their Personal Information has been mishandled in any way are encouraged to contact us directly at secure@pclawtimematters.com or:

PCLaw | Time Matters

55 Commerce Valley Drive, Ste 610

West Markham, Ontario

L3T 7V9 Canada

The designate contact for privacy matter is Olivia Mockel von dem Bussche, who may be contacted using the above contact information.

We will respond to requests within a reasonable timeframe. We retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, contractual statute of limitations, resolution of disputes, and enforcement of our agreements. Please note that we may not be able to delete all of your data upon request depending on the reasons above and the nature of your interactions.